Audit Exco Finance Human Capital Risk Technology

What is Data Privacy Day and what does it mean for your clients?

HandcuffsData Privacy Day highlights that privacy concerns exist in organisations wherever personal information is collected, processed and stored – in digital form or otherwise. Data Privacy Day relates to the Protection of Personal Information Act (PPIA) which creates duties and obligations on organisations to manage personal information in a manner that is compliant with global privacy standards.

Did you know that if organisations deal with third parties who are not PPIA compliant, they will be liable as a result? How can your clients protect their stakeholders’ personal information from all sides?

Promote client dialogue about third party outsourcing relationships and PPIA.

Click here to learn more about how your organisation can protect stakeholders’ personal information when using third parties. Watch the video about outsourcing relationships and the PPIA.

If you would like a more detailed discussion, contact Daniella Kafouris (Associate Director at Deloitte Risk Advisory) at dkafouris@deloitte.co.za or on +27 (0)11 209 8101

About the author

Deloitte South Africa

Deloitte is one of the country's leading professional services firms in Southern Africa, and is dedicated to assisting companies succeed in the business environment- whether it be through our tax, audit, consulting or financial advisory services.

At Deloitte, we understand that solutions are not just a static one dimensional report, but rather, an integrated and innovative answer that helps our clients to better understand key complex industry issues. Not only do our solutions assist our clients in making strategic business decisions, but our unique approach also allows companies to succeed in a competitive business environment by staying ahead of industry trends. Through the collective expertise of nearly 3600 people in 8 cities in South Africa and in 16 cities in Southern Africa, and as a member firm of the global organisation Deloitte Touche Tohmats, we have access to deep insightful and intellectual capital of more than 150 000 people worldwide.

Deloitte- A Culture of Excellence
A key contributor to Deloitte and our culture is the development of human capital. At Deloitte we believe in investing in our culture, in our clients and in our people. The very essence of Deloitte is to offer services of excellence, to both clients and staff, and we believe that it is this culture of excellence that will help us succeed.

Leave a Comment